Keeping private info secure

ADTIA Privacy Policy

Statement by Australian Digital and Telecommunication Industry Association Inc


ADTIA is committed to providing the highest levels of customer service – this includes protecting the privacy of our registered members. We recognise that the information given to us is of a personal nature and ADTIA has a comprehensive company privacy policy which reflects this. We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information.

All personal information collected by ADTIA will only be used for the primary purpose for which it has been provided or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. The secondary purposes include:

  • In connection with our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved and most likely initiated through an ACMA investigation team, or any insurance claim or legal requirement for disclosure of your personal information.
  • To provide industry information through E-Telit emails and Telit brochures; and
  • To send you any communications or publications in which we might think you may be interested, or which you have requested.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, except where authorised or required by law or with your consent.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By providing us with your personal information or entering into contracts with us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted. The information you provide is used to fulfil your primary request.

Security Policy

At ADTIA we do our best to ensure the privacy of your transactions with us. Your credit card number and other personal data will be treated with the highest of safety, security features, and confidentiality. All information sent via the internet can be trusted to arrive privately and unaltered to our server only.

ADTIA makes no warranty in respect of unauthorised access of the information you provide.

The proposed Multi Technologies Mix to be used for the Broadband Network into homes and businesses will provide a broad based model to support a Digital Economy in which technology devices will continue to evolve and require technicians to support installations and upgrades.

The digital revolution that is occurring will include the concept of smart cities that are more sustainable, efficient and supportive of citizens. With the expansion of the digital age through Governments, industries, internet services and knowledge flow, there will be a greater requirement for technicians to be trained and provided with workforce development as our technology changes.